Privacy

Privacy and data protection policy

 

1.    Introduction

Kane’s Travel Agency Ltd respects your privacy and will always ensure that your personal data is protected.

In relation to personal data, we may hold data including your name, your number, email address but also data in relation to your add in travel related data booking number or any other information you may keep on a customer.

In this data protection policy (“this policy”) we will describe to you how we collect your data and why we need to collect it. We describe what we do with your personal data, who we share it with an the choices you have regarding your personal data.

This policy applies to the processing of your data through various services, sales promotions, marketing needs, our website, applications and social media platforms which are provided by us, Kane’s Travel Agency Longford Limited.

This policy refers to all personal data collected by Kane’s Travel Agency Longford Limited, which we refer to throughout policy as “we”, “us” and “our. If you accept this privacy policy, you are agreeing and accepting your personal data will be processed in the manner set out in this policy.

Included at the end of the policy is a list of definitions in relation to key concepts of the privacy policy.

 

2.    Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The entity responsible for the processing of your data is Kane’s Travel Agency Longford Limited, Ballymahon Street, Longford.

 

3.    Who can you contact if you have any questions regarding your personal data?

If you have any questions concerning the application of this Policy or your personal data, as described in this Policy, you can contact us at:

-        mary@kanestravel.ie

-        KANE’S TRAVEL AGENCY LONGFORD LIMITED

-         BALLYMAHON STREET, LONGFORD

 

4.    Key Principles

We value your Personal Data and we are committed to processing your Personal Data in a fair, transparent and secure way. We apply some key principles in order to protect you and your data:

·                Lawfulness: we will only collect your Personal Data in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.

·                Data minimisation: we will limit the collection of your Personal Data to what is directly relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected.

·                Purpose limitation: we will only collect your Personal Data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not process your Personal Data further in a way incompatible with those purposes.

·                Accuracy: we will keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date.

·                Data security and protection: we will implement technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of data security and protection considering, among others, the nature of your Personal Data to be protected. Such measures provide for the prevention of any unauthorised disclosure or access, accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, or alteration and any other unlawful form of Processing.

·                Access and rectification: we will process your Personal Data in line with your legal rights.

·                Retention limitation: we will retain your Personal Data in a manner consistent with the applicable data protection laws and regulations and no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected.

·                Protection for international transfers: we will ensure that any of your Personal Data transferred outside the EEA is adequately protected.

·                Safeguards towards third parties: we will ensure that Personal Data access by (and transfers to) third parties are carried out in accordance with applicable law and with suitable contractual safeguards.

·                Lawfulness of direct marketing and cookies: when we send you promotional materials or place cookies on your computer, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with applicable law.

 

5.    Processing of your personal data: Which personal data do we collect and on which legal crowds

Whenever we require your personal data, we will always clearly inform you which personal data we collect.  Please note that in accordance with applicable data protection law, your Personal Data can be processed if:

-       you have given us your consent for the purposes of the processing (as described in the privacy notice related to that particular processing). For the avoidance of doubt, you will always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; or

-       it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party; or

-       with such processing, we pursue a legitimate interest that is not outbalanced by your privacy rights. Such legitimate interest will be duly communicated to you in the privacy notice related to that particular processing.

-       it is required by law.

 

6.    For which purposes we process your personal data

We will only process your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and we will not process your personal data further in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.

Such purpose can be the execution of an order you have placed, the improvement of your visit on our website, the improvement of our products and services more generally, the offering of services or applications, marketing communications and actions, etc.

When you purchase a holiday from us, we will use your personal information to make your booking with the relevant bodies ie. airlines, package companies and insurance companies. We will only use your personal data when you have booked a service through us. We may also use your personal information to comply with any obligation under anti-money laundering legislation, for the purposes of any statutory audit or for any other legal obligation to which we are subject.

We may also use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting and to prevent fraud.  Where we do so we rely on the lawful processing ground of legitimate interest and our legitimate interest is in the effective management of our business.

As members of the Irish Travel Agents Association and International Air Transport Association (IATA), we manage personal data in line with their recommendations, terms and conditions.

 

7.    Keeping your personal data accurate and up-to-date

It is important for us to maintain accurate and up-to-date records of your personal data. Please inform us of any changes to or errors in your personal data as soon as possible by contacting us at the Data Protection Contact Point (see section 3 “Who can you contact in case you have questions or requests?”). We will take reasonable steps to make sure that any inaccurate or outdated Personal Data is deleted or adjusted accordingly.

 

8.    Access to your personal data

You have the right to access your personal data which we are processing free of charge and, if your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data. If you require further information in relation to your privacy rights or would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the Data Protection Contact Point (see section 3 “Who can you contact in case you have questions or requests?”). 

We will endeavour to respond to your request within a month.  If we are unable to deal with your request within a month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why. 

 

9.    How long do we keep your personal data?

We may hold your personal information for a period of 7 years from the date of completion of a contract. We may hold this data for a longer period if we are legally required to do so.  This is in line with the policy of the Society of the Irish Motor Industry. 

 

10. Protecting your personal data

We have a set of technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorised access or use, as well as against accidental loss or damage to their integrity. They have been designed taking into account our IT infrastructure, the potential impact on your privacy and the costs involved and in accordance with current industry standards and practice.

Your personal data will only be processed by a third-party Data Processor if that Data Processor agrees to comply with those technical and organisational data security measures.

Maintaining data security means protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data:

                                               i.     Confidentiality: we will protect your personal data from unwanted disclosure to third parties.

                                             ii.     Integrity: we will protect your personal data from being modified by unauthorised third parties.

                                            iii.     Availability: we will ensure that authorized parties are able to access your personal data when needed.

Our data security procedures include: access security, backup systems, monitoring, review and maintenance, management of security incidents and continuity, etc.

 

11.  Use of cookies or similar devices

We use cookies on our websites. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to make improvements to our site.

For further information about our use of cookies and on how to avoid them, please consult our cookie policy, available at http://www.cookiecentral.com

 

12.  Disclosure of Personal Data

Depending on the purposes for which we collect your Personal Data, we may disclose it to the following categories of recipients, which will then process your Personal Data only within the framework of these purposes:

 

1.     Third Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, printers, legal advisers and other business advisors, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf and providers of security and administration services.  We may also share your information with third party service providers who provide services to you such as insurance companies and car rental companies.

 

2.     Insurance Companies: Should you opt to buy insurance through us, Kane’s Travel Agency Ltd, we will share the relevant information with our partner companies in order to complete the transaction.

 

3.     An Garda Siochana, Government Bodies or officials: We may share your personal information with an Gardai or other government bodies or agencies where required to do so by law.

 

13. Transfers outside the EEA

Your personal data may be transferred to recipients which may be outside the EEA and may be processed by us and these recipients outside the EEA. In connection with any transfer of your personal data to countries outside the EEA that do not generally offer the same level of data protection as in the EEA, Kane’s Travel Agency Longford Limited Travel will implement appropriate specific measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data. These measures can for instance consist in agreeing with recipients on binding contractual clauses guaranteeing such adequate level of protection.

 

14. Your choices and your rights

We want to be as transparent as possible with you, so that you can make meaningful choices about how you want us to use your Personal Data.

·       Your choices on how you want to be contacted

In this context, you can make a variety of choices about how you want to be contacted by us, through which channel (for example, email, mail, social media, phone), for which purpose and how frequently by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the communication or contacting us at www.Kane’s Travel Agency Longford Limited.

Please note that by default you will receive our promotional communications at the normal frequency of the publication involved.

·       Your Personal Data

You may always contact us at the Data Protection Contact Point (see section 3 “Who can you contact in case you have questions or requests?”) to find out what personal data we have concerning you. Under certain conditions, you have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a commonly used, structured machine-readable format and to transmit your personal data to any third party of your choice.

·       Your corrections

If you find any mistake in your personal data or if you find it incomplete or incorrect, you may also require from us that we correct or complete it.

·       Your restrictions

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data (for example, while the accuracy of your personal data is being checked).

·       Your objections

You may also object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purpose or to the sharing of your personal data with third party for the same purpose.

You may withdraw your consent at any time to the continued processing of the personal data that you have provided to us by contacting us at the Data Protection Contact Point (see section 3 “Who can you contact in case you have questions or requests?”).

Moreover, you may require us to erase any data concerning you (except in some cases, for example, to prove a transaction or when required by law). 

Please note that these rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. 

Finally, please note that you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

15. Marketing from Kane’s Travel Agency Longford Limited.

If you do not wish to hear from us about special offers and promotions by way of post, email, phone, text or digital media please let us know by contacting us at mary@kanestravel.ie

 

16. Customer satisfaction surveys

Kane’s Travel use feedback to improve the quality of the products and services that we provide.

If you do not wish to hear from us for customer satisfaction surveys by post, email, phone for please let us know by contacting us at mary@kanestravel.ie

If you do not wish to hear from Kane’s Travel for customer satisfaction surveys by post, email, phone for please let us know by contacting us at mary@kanestravel.ie

 

17. Legal information

The requirements of this Policy supplement, and do not replace, any other requirements existing under applicable data protection law. In case of contradiction between what is written in this Policy and requirements in applicable data protection law, applicable data protection law will have priority.

KANE’S TRAVEL AGENCY LONGFORD LIMITED. may amend this Policy at any point in time. Where this happens, we will alert you of any changes and we will then ask you to re-read the most recent version of our policy and to confirm your acceptance thereof. You can also check this policy periodically on privacy   to inform yourself of any changes.

 

18.  Definitions

In this Policy, the following terms have the following meanings:

                                               i.     Data Controller means the organisation which determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Personal Data is processed.

Unless we inform you otherwise, the Data Controller is Kane’s Travel Agency Longford Limited, Ballymahon Street, Longford. Further information may be provided to you through a separate privacy notice which will, for example, be included in specific services (including communication services), electronic newsletters, reminders, surveys, offers, invitations for events, etc.

                                             ii.     Data Processor means the person or organisation which processes your Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.

                                            iii.     Data Protection Contact Point means the contact point where you can address to your questions or requests regarding this Policy and/or (the Processing of) your Personal Data and which will handle such questions and requests. Unless we inform you otherwise, the Data Protection Contact Point can be reached as described in section 3 “Who can you contact in case you have questions or requests?”).

                                            iv.     EEA means the European Economic Area (= member states of the European Union + Iceland, Norway, and Liechtenstein).

                                              v.     Personal Data is any information that may relate to your name, telephone number, email address but also to other data, such as your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN), registration number, (geo-)location, etc.  In addition, we may hold data pertaining to your vehicle during the time of your ownership.  We will also hold information in relation to customer satisfaction surveys completed by you. 

                                            vi.     Processing means the collection, accessing and all forms of use of your Personal Data.

 

Registered in Ireland 063823 | T/A Licence 0145 | Licensed and Bonded with the Commission for Aviation